Base oil technology compared — Group I/II Mineral vs Group III VHVI (SK ZIC YUBASE+) — Viscosity Index, oxidation stability, sludge, fuel economy. OEM approvals: Mercedes-Benz 228.31/229.5, Volvo VDS-4, Cummins CES 20081, BMW LL-01 per API 1509 + SAE J300.
Why does one bottle of engine oil cost THB 800 / 4L and another costs THB 2,500 / 4L when they look the same?
The answer is in the base oil — the foundation that makes up 75–85% of the bottle. API 1509 classifies base oils into five Groups, with Group III (e.g. SK ZIC YUBASE+) hitting the "value sweet spot" of high performance at moderate cost — which is why Mercedes-Benz, Volvo, Cummins, and BMW choose it.
This article explains base oil Groups and why SK ZIC YUBASE+ (Group III VHVI) is the right fit for industrial fleets in Thailand.
API 1509 — Five Base Oil Groups
graph TD
A[API 1509 Base Oil Groups] --> B[Group I: Solvent Refined]
A --> C[Group II: Hydrocracked]
A --> D[Group III: VHVI / Severely Hydrocracked]
A --> E[Group IV: PAO Polyalphaolefin Synthetic]
A --> F[Group V: Esters, Naphthenic, Others]
B --> G[VI 80-120
Saturates <90%
Sulfur >0.03%]
C --> H[VI 80-120
Saturates ≥90%
Sulfur <0.03%]
D --> I[VI ≥120
Saturates ≥90%
Sulfur <0.03%
SK ZIC YUBASE+]
E --> J[VI ≥130
True synthetic
premium price]
F --> K[Specialty
Ester for racing
biodegradable]Group I (Mineral, Solvent Refined)
- VI 80–120 — viscosity changes a lot with temperature
- Sulfur > 0.03% → faster oxidation
- Saturates < 90% — aromatic content causes sludge
- Use for: budget engine oil, older machinery, short drain intervals (3,000–5,000 km)
Group II (Mineral, Hydrocracked)
- VI 80–120 but saturates ≥90%, sulfur <0.03%
- ~30% longer life than Group I
- Use for: mainstream engine oils (most "synthetic blend" products)
Group III (VHVI = Very High Viscosity Index)
- VI ≥ 120 — viscosity stable across temperature swings
- Saturates ≥ 99% (nearly pure hydrocarbon)
- Sulfur < 0.03%
- Produced via severely hydrocracked + hydroisomerization — process similar to true synthetic
- Marketed as "Synthetic" in Thailand and EU (US calls it "Synthetic Blend" — definition under review)
- SK ZIC YUBASE+ — Group III produced in Korea by SK Energy → quality matches PAO Group IV at 30–50% lower cost
Group IV (PAO — True Synthetic)
- VI ≥ 130 — peak stability
- Petrochemical-derived, not from crude oil
- Premium pricing — used in Porsche, BMW M, F1 applications
Group V (Specialty)
- Esters, Naphthenic, Polyglycol — niche uses (food-grade, biodegradable, racing)
Why Group III VHVI is the "sweet spot"
| Property | Group II | Group III VHVI | Group IV PAO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viscosity Index (cold→hot stability) | 95–115 | 125–140 | 130–150 |
| Oxidation life (relative) | 1.0× | 2.5× | 3.5× |
| Sludge formation | medium | low | very low |
| Cold-start performance | OK | excellent | excellent |
| Cost (relative) | 1.0× | 1.5–2.0× | 3.0–4.0× |
Group III delivers 80% of PAO performance at 50% of the cost — hence the "sweet spot".
SK ZIC YUBASE+ — Technology from SK Energy Korea
SK Energy is the world's #1 producer of Group III VHVI base oil (Lubes'n'Greases 2022). Their Ulsan, Korea plant produces ~7,000 barrels/day and exports to Shell, Mobil, Total, and Castrol (i.e. it is the base stock inside many premium "fully synthetic" products).
SK ZIC is SK Energy's consumer brand using YUBASE+ as the base oil.
YUBASE+ properties
- VI 125–140 — stable viscosity from -40°C to 150°C
- Volatility (NOACK) ≤ 6% — low evaporation → reduces oil consumption
- Pour point ≤ -45°C — cold-start performance
- High aniline point → strong solvency for additive packages
- Cold cranking simulator (CCS) passes SAE J300 — supports 0W grades
SK ZIC Engine Oil — Product Family with OEM Approvals
Premium Synthetic (Group III + IV blend)
| Product | Viscosity | Application | OEM Approvals |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIC X-Top | 0W-40 | Premium passenger (gasoline + diesel) | MB 229.5, BMW LL-01, Porsche A40, VW 502.00/505.00 |
| ZIC X-9000 | 5W-30 LS | Modern Euro 6 engines with DPF/GPF | dexos2, MB 229.51 |
| ZIC X-9000 | 15W-40 | Commercial diesel | API CJ-4, MB 228.31, Volvo VDS-4, Cummins CES 20081 |
Synthetic (Group III VHVI)
| Product | Viscosity | Application | OEM Approvals |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIC X-9 LS | 5W-30 | Low-SAPS gasoline (DPF/GPF) | ACEA C3, API SP |
| ZIC X-7 FE | 0W-20 | Fuel-economy gasoline + hybrid | ILSAC GF-6A, Toyota WS |
| ZIC X-7 | 5W-30, 10W-40 | Standard gasoline passenger | API SP, ILSAC GF-6 |
| ZIC X-7 Diesel | 5W-30, 10W-40 | Passenger + pickup diesel | API CK-4 |
Commercial Fleet (drum + pail)
| Product | Viscosity | Pack | Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIC X-7000 | 10W-40, 15W-40 | 18L pail / 200L drum | Premium fleet diesel (MB/Volvo/Cummins approved) |
| ZIC X-5000 | 15W-40 | 18L / 200L | Standard fleet diesel |
| ZIC X-3000 | 15W-40 | 18L / 200L | Economy fleet (API CF-4) |
Motorcycle (M-series)
| Product | Viscosity | Application |
|---|---|---|
| ZIC M9 4T | 10W-40 | Fully synthetic — manual motorcycle (JASO MA2) |
| ZIC M9 4AT | 10W-40 | Fully synthetic — automatic scooter |
| ZIC M7 4T | 10W-30 | Synthetic — manual |
| ZIC M5 4T | 20W-50 | Mineral — economy |
Gear Oil (G-FF manual / G-EP differential)
| Product | Viscosity | API | Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIC G-FF | 75W-85, 75W-90 | GL-4 | Manual transmission |
| ZIC G-EP | 75W-90, 80W-90 | GL-5 | Differential / hypoid |
| ZIC G-EP | 85W-140 | GL-5 | Heavy truck rear axle |
ATF / CVT
- ZIC ATF Multi — Dexron VI, Mercon LV, Toyota WS, Nissan Matic-S
- ZIC ATF 3 — Dexron III (older vehicles)
- ZIC ATF SP4 — Hyundai/Kia SP-IV (6-speed automatic)
- ZIC CVTF Multi — Nissan NS-2/NS-3, Honda HMMF/HCF-2, Toyota TC, Subaru Lineartronic
Hydraulic (HYDRO)
- ZIC HYDRO 32 / 46 / 68 — DIN 51524 Part 2 HLP anti-wear — 18L pail + 200L drum
OEM Approvals — Why They Matter in B2B
OEM approval = the engine manufacturer (Mercedes, Volvo, Cummins, BMW) has lab-tested and certified a specific oil — not just an "API/ACEA grade".
Examples:
- MB 228.31 — Mercedes truck diesel oil (100,000 km extended drain) → ZIC X-9000 / X-7000 15W-40 approved
- Volvo VDS-4 / VDS-5 — Volvo truck diesel → ZIC X-7000 approved
- Cummins CES 20081 / 20086 — Cummins engines → ZIC X-7000 / X-9000 approved
- BMW LL-01 — BMW gasoline long-life → ZIC X-Top 0W-40 approved
- VW 502.00/505.00 — VW gasoline + light diesel → ZIC X-Top approved
- dexos2 — GM/Chevrolet → ZIC X-9000 5W-30 LS approved
- JASO MA2 — Japan motorcycle (wet clutch) → ZIC M9 4T approved
For government TOR procurement: if the TOR requires "engine oil meeting Cummins CES 20081", the supplier must submit a Letter of Approval from the engine OEM + Product Data Sheet — SK Lubricants provides complete documentation.
FAQ
Q: Do private passenger cars need Group IV PAO, or is Group III VHVI enough?
A: Group III VHVI is sufficient for 99% of passenger vehicles. Group IV PAO is appropriate for:
- Super-cars (Porsche GT3, BMW M)
- Racing
- Extended drain intervals over 30,000 km
- Sustained extreme temperatures (-40°C / 150°C)
Q: Are "Fully Synthetic" oils sold in Thailand Group III or Group IV?
A: Most are Group III (including SK ZIC, Mobil 1, Shell Helix Ultra, and most Castrol EDGE variants). True Group IV PAO is found only in premium top-tier oils priced above THB 1,000 / L.
Q: Is Semi-Synthetic / Synthetic Blend safe to use?
A: Yes — it is a Group II + Group III mix, suitable for standard vehicles without special OEM requirements. SK ZIC X-7 series is all Group III VHVI → quality exceeds most semi-synthetic offerings.
Q: If my Toyota normally uses Toyota Genuine oil — can I switch to SK ZIC?
A: Yes — Toyota Genuine SN GF-5 or SP GF-6 also uses Group III base oil. SK ZIC X-7 FE 0W-20 meets Toyota WS + ILSAC GF-6A → safe substitute, no warranty voiding (keep the receipt + product data sheet).
Q: For a fleet of diesel trucks, which grade should I order?
A:
- Volvo Euro 5 trucks → ZIC X-9000 15W-40 (VDS-4 + Volvo Euro 5 approved)
- Cummins trucks → ZIC X-9000 15W-40 or X-7000 10W-40 (CES 20081)
- 1-ton pickup → ZIC X-7 Diesel 10W-30 or 5W-30
- Older trucks (pre-Euro 5) → ZIC X-3000 15W-40 (economy fleet)
Quote Request
Sahawatthanakit stocks the full SK ZIC range in 800ml (motorcycle), 1L/4L/6L (passenger), 18L pail, and 200L drum (fleet/factory) — fleet pricing + nationwide delivery.
- Phone: +66-2-096-2118
- LINE: @sahawatt1988
- Email: info@sahawatthanakit1988.com
- Request quote: /en/quote?service=lubricant
Get this guide as a reference brief (PDF)
Summary + full section list + standards cited, Saha-branded for your memo/RFQ — emailed to you too.
Questions after reading? Talk to our engineers
Tell us what you need — our engineers help you spec it right, with a real quote. No charge.
Need help with this in your facility?
Our team handles full procurement and installation for the topics covered in this article. Free quote within 2 hours.
Another line of ours — spreadsheet tools for SMEs
Landed Cost Per Unit — Import Costing (Thai + English editions)
Know what one unit really costs once it reaches your warehouse — duty, VAT, clearance and trucking included, with the lowest price that still meets your target margin.
Comparison tables related to this article
Related content
SK ZIC Lubricant Price and Distributors in Thailand 2026 — Engine / Gear / Hydraulic Oil
SK ZIC X-9000 X-7000 lubricant prices in Thailand 2026, tables for Engine Oil Gear Oil ATF Hydraulic Oil with ordering guide for vehicles and factories
Compressor Oil Rotary Screw vs Reciprocating — How to Choose for Thai Factories
Compare rotary screw and reciprocating compressor oils for industrial factory use — a guide to viscosity selection ISO VG 32/46/68, service life, TBN/ROOX, and OEM specs for Atlas Copco / Ingersoll-Rand / Kaeser
